Pioneers run well at Siouxland Conference meet

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Ethan Albright

Okoboji totaled seven top-two finishes Thursday, May 2 at the 2019 Siouxland Conference Championships in Sheldon.

Lexi Duffy

The Pioneer girls totaled 59 points to place sixth and the boys totaled 26 points to place ninth.

"We had great weather tonight and the girls competed hard," Okoboji girls coach Nate Dau said. "We had many season bests along with some personal bests ... We saw a lot of great things tonight up and down our lineup."

Lexi Duffy led the way for the Pioneer girls. The freshman won a Siouxland Conference championship in the 1,500-meter run, finishing in 5 minutes, 19.75 seconds. She also placed second in the 800-meter run in 2:30.47.

Okoboji's 4x400-meter relay team of Leah Sorenson, Mia Meyer, Kallyn Stumbo and Magan Christopherson won a conference championship in 4:14.15.

Sorenson, Duffy, Meyer and Christopherson placed second in the 4x800-meter relay in 10:09. Sorenson, Meyer, Stumbo and Christopherson placed second in the distance medley relay in 4:29.32.

"We had a lot of girls finish in that top-three position in their respective events but we also had a lot of girls fighting for that sixth place points and medals," Dau said. "Lauren Duffy, Mia Meyer, Keitra Cabinboy, Mel Roberts, Alli Harms, Montana Wilson, Kayla Kollasch, Camry Jones, Sara Peters, Molly Mulhern and Ella Stoll showed a lot of fight through the night getting those extra team points and also securing a conference medal."

The Okoboji boys were led by senior Ethan Albright, who won the 400-meter hurdles in 54.50 seconds — a new Siouxland Conference meet record — and placed second in the 400-meter dash in 52.50 seconds.


2019 SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS — THURSDAY, MAY 2

SHELDON HIGH SCHOOL — SHELDON, IOWA

Girls Team Scores

1. Sioux Center116
2. BH/RV104
3. West Lyon92
4. Central Lyon78
5. Sheldon64
6. Okoboji59
7. MOC-Floyd Valley49
8. Sibley-Ocheyedan18

Boys Team Scores

1. Sibley-Ocheyedan108
2. BH/RV104.5
3. Sheldon86
4. West Lyon66
5. George-Little Rock60
6. Sioux Center55
7. MOC-Floyd Valley49
8. Central Lyon34.5
9. Okoboji26

Okoboji Girls

100M — 5. Ethnee Jorgensen, 13.53; 13. Melany Roberts, 15.07.

200M — 4. Ethnee Jorgensen, 28.17; 13. Kayla Kollasch, 29.86.

400M — 7. Olivia Sandbulte, 1:09.44; 11. Shay Olthoff, 1:12.64.

800M — 2. Lexi Duffy, 2:30.47; 11. Magan Christopherson, 2:46.42.

1500M — 1. Lexi Duffy, 5:19.75; 10. Lauren Duffy, 6:15.55.

3000M — 6. Lauren Duffy, 13:07.34.

100H — 6. Keitra Cabinboy, 17.52; 14. Molli Mulhern, 21.31.

400H — 6. Mia Meyer, 1:09.92.

4x100 — 6. Okoboji (Harms, Jorgensen, Cabinboy, Wilson), 55.11.

4x200 — 6. Okoboji (Harms, Kollasch, Jones, Peters), 2:01.84.

4x400 — 1. Okoboji (Sorenson, Meyer, Stumbo, Christopherson), 4:14.15.

4x800 — 2. Okoboji (Sorenson, Lexi Duffy, Meyer, Christopherson), 10:09.00.

SMR — 7. Okoboji (Sehman, Kollasch, Peters, Sandbulte), 2:07.25.

DMR — 2. Okoboji (Sorenson, Meyer, Stumbo, Christopherson), 4:29.32.

SHR — 6. Okoboji (Cabinboy, Stoll, Kollasch, Mulhern), 1:21.71.

High Jump — 7. Ella Stoll, 4-06; 9. Alexis Neilsen, 4-04.

Long Jump — 6. Melany Roberts, 14-07.50.

Shot Put — 5. Montana Wilson, 32-09.50; 11. Camry Jones, 30-11.50.

Discus — 10. Alexis Neilsen, 91-02; 13. Camry Jones, 87-02.

Okoboji Boys

100M — 15. Dawson Goecke, 13.11; 16. Calvin Grosvenor, 13.30.

200M — 10. Caden LaRue, 25.16; 13. Izaak Ramirez-Woodley, 26.76.

400M — 2. Ethan Albright, 52.50; 12. Logan Heller, 58.44.

800M — 15. Austin Jones, 2:21.72; 18. Jacob Lamb, 2:38.76.

1600M — 16. Taylor Parsons, 5:11.53.

3200M — 10. Jacob Lamb, 11:17.00; 12. Corbin Doll, 11:24.76.

110H — 6. Caleb Postma, 17.92; 12. Dominic Jones, 19.30.

400H — 1. Ethan Albright, 54.50; 10. Tyler Wittrock, 1:02.51.

4x100 — 8. Okoboji (Simpson, Allen, LaRue, Ramirez-Woodley), 48.71.

4x200 — 7. Okoboji (Bossard, Simpson, Olson, LaRue), 1:37.58.

4x400 — 6. Okoboji (Bossard, Alexander, Olson, Albright), 3:39.92.

4x800 — 5. Okoboji (Alexander, Wittrock, Noble, Parsons), 9:00.00.

SMR — 4. Okoboji (Bossard, Simpson, Olson, Albright), 1:38.11.

DMR — 8. Okoboji (LaRue, Allen, Ramirez-Woodley, Doll), 4:16.38.

SHR — 7. Okoboji (Jones, Postma, Doll, Wittrock), 1:16.06.

High Jump — 10. Caleb Postma, 5-04.

Long Jump — 14. Austin Noble, 15-05.50.

Shot Put — 16. William Alexander, 31-11.

Discus — 15. William Alexander, 98-03.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: