AP Iowa Football Prep Poll 10/10

Monday, October 10, 2016

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (16)7-01601
2. West Des Moines Dowling6-11402
3. Ankeny Centennial7-01313
4. Iowa City High6-1855
5. Waterloo West7-0807
6. Bettendorf5-2726
7. Cedar Rapids Washington6-1718
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie6-1619
9. Waukee5-23710
10. Ankeny4-319NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs Lewis Central 14. Iowa City West 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4.

Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Pella (10)7-01522
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6)7-01491
3. Creston-Orient-Macksburg7-01224
4. Carroll7-01145
5. Storm Lake7-0797
6. Norwalk6-1693
7. Solon6-1608
8. Webster City6-15510
9. Boone6-130NR
10. Manchester West Delaware6-118NR

Others receiving votes: Glenwood 14. Clear Creek-Amana 9. Gilbert 7. Oskaloosa 1. Dallas Center-Grimes 1.

Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Union North Fayette (14)7-01581
2. Union, La Porte City (1)7-01402
3. Boyden-Hull-RV (1)7-01303
4. Carroll Kuemper6-1787
5. Mount Vernon5-2755
6. Central Lyon-GLR6-1706
7. Monroe PCM6-1648
8. New Hampton6-1539
9. Williamsburg6-14510
10. Cresco Crestwood5-226NR
10. Dike --new Hartford5-226NR

Others receiving votes: Waukon 12. South Central Calhoun 3.

Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City Regina (13)6-11461
2. Pella Christian (2)7-01382
3. Denver (1)7-01143
4. Van Meter7-0924
5. Madrid7-0875
5. Hull Western Christian6-1876
7. Hinton6-1587
8. Bellevue7-0399
9. Inwood West Lyon5-2278
10. Wilton6-11810

Others receiving votes: A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 16. Sigourney-Keota 7. Logan-Magnolia 6.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. St. Ansgar (10)7-01421
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3)7-01292
3. Council Bluffs St. Albert (3)7-01283
4. Algona Garrigan7-01074
5. Hawarden West Sioux7-0895
6. Lynnville-Sully7-0776
7. Britt West Hancock6-1727
8. Lisbon6-120NR
9. Winthrop East Buchanan5-219NR
10. Montezuma5-213NR

Others receiving votes: New London 10. Hudson 10. Sloan Westwood 7. Belle Plaine 5. Akron-Westfield 4. Grundy Center 3.

Class 8-Man

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fremont Mills, Tabor (8)7-01401
2. Audubon (3)7-01333
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley (4)7-01272
4. Harris-Lake Park (1)7-01034
5. Lone Tree7-0905
6. Gilbertville-Don Bosco6-1787
7. Coon Rapids-Bayard6-1568
8. Wyoming Midland6-1409
9. Elkader Central5-218T10
10. Newell-Fonda5-215T10

Others receiving votes: Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 13. Bussey Twin Cedars 12. Westside Ar-We-Va 5. Bedford 3. Lenox 2.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: