Spirit Lake Football

Wednesday, August 31, 2011
The 2011 Spirit Lake football team (front, from left): Mike Meschede, Austin Folsom, Josh Morrison, Connor Kuiper, Blake Mart, Branden Johannsen, Austyn Reynolds, Alec Mercer and Drew Fowler, (second row): Josh Hofstra, Zach Birkland, Trevor Jensen, Ryan Kelley, Zubeen Azari, Ben Chapman, Kenten Murray, Josh McQueen, Logan Sorensen, Travis Bosler, Trevor Smith, Caleb Jennings and Alex Henricksen, (third row): Dylan Bryce, Casey Spaeth, Scott Hummel, Coach Dave DeWild, Coach Nate Loenser, Coach Jim Berkland, Coach Josh Bolluyt, Coach Clint Profit, Coach Terry Bruinsma, Coach Brad Travis, Dan Chapman, Rick Maris and Alex Dau, (fourth row): Brett Cochran-Bray, Jordan Kuiper, Aric Waltz, Trystan Wiedow, Axel Johnston, Brady Mart, Tate Hanson, Paul Brown, Bryson McCabe, Casey Jones, Pat Woizeschke, Brandon Stoll, Jac Netsch and Jack Kelley, (fifth row): Kevin Martinson, Jacob Elser, Sam Baskerville, Cody Norton, Andrew Broocks, Zack Herrig, Cole Thate, JD Mitchell, Jesse Miller, Tyler Lynn, Ben Ashland, Luke Kabele, Jacob Jenness and Sam Harms, (back): Sawyer Harms, Jeff Greer, Dawson Brown, Tanner Kroon, Ben Spaeth, Zach Garland, Zach Arneson, Andrew Ites, Max Kruse, Cody Poock, Tyler Alger, Sean Kondrath, Nick Steinle and Adam Dau.

Q&A with Coach Bolluyt

1. What are the main differences between this year's team and last year's team?

"We will have 20 seniors on this year's team compared to seven last year, so we will have more of a veteran team."

2. Where do your strengths lie this year?

"We have a team that returns a lot of starters, so we will have an experienced team with great leadership among the upper classes. The players have had a great offseason. They have been working hard, and are stronger and faster then a year ago."

3. Where do you see the team needing to improve?

"A key to our team success this year will be that we continue to improve from practice to practice and remain humble and hungry."

4. Who are your key returning players?

NAMEGRADEPOSITION10 STATS/AWARDS
Andrew Broocks 12OL/DL73 tackles, 11 TFL, All-District
Alex Dau 12WR/DB42 tackles, 4 INTs, All-District
Tate Hanson 12OL/LB84 tackles, All-District
Sawyer Harms 12 OL/DL42 tackles, All-District
Casey Jones 12OL/LB42 tackles, All-District
Luke Kabele 12RB/LB713 rush yards, 70 tackles, All-District
Tyler Lynn 12OL/DL18 tackles, 5 TFL, All-District
Kevin Martinson 12WR/DB70 tackles, 2 INTs, All-District
Aric Waltz 12RB/LB80 tackles, 9 TFL, All-District
Zack Herrig 12WR/DB27 tackles, 3 INTs
Paul Brown 11QB/LB72 tackles, 15 TFL, All-District
Rick Maris 11RB/LB74 tackles, 6 TFL, All-District
Bryson McCabe 11RB/DB92 tackles, 2 INTs, All-District
Cody Poock 11RB/LB952 yards 9 TDs, All-District

5. Do you have any promising newcomers in the mix?

NAMEGRADEPOSITION
Zubeen Azari 12Kicker/WR/DB
Brady Mart 11OL/LB
Tanner Kroon 10OL/DL
Ben Spaeth 10OL/DL

6. Size up your district this year.

"As always I think (Class) 2A District 1 will be tough from top to bottom. It is a fun district to compete in because of that."

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: