Doug Cellan Memorial brings great stock car action

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Extra money in the Stock Car Feature brought out a great field of cars for the second annual Doug Cellan Memorial at the Jackson Speedway Saturday, June 25. With the racing program sponsored by GCC Ready Mix, Loeschen Tax and Accounting and R&R Farms, a total of 95 cars turned out to compete in the six classes of racing action.

There was a wild finish in the Bohl's Small Engine and Marine IMCA Sport Modified feature, as coming out of turn four to the checkers, Kyle Steuber outdueled Greg Sidles and Jason Andrews down the front straightaway to earn the win at the finish line.

With $1,000 to win on the line for the IMCA Stock Car feature, the final shootout came down to a four-lap dash that boiled down to a duel between Trent Schroeder, Randy Brands, Dustin Larson and Jim Larson. But with a yellow coming out on the white flag lap, a green-white-checkered finish would see the hard-fought victory won by Larson with Schroeder finishing a close second.

Yellow Book Hornets

Feature (8 Laps) -- 1. 14 -- Jacob Haflock; 2. 28 -- Jason Baune; 3. 31 -- Kyle Hansen; 4. 3dd -- DeeDee Bolte; 5. 22 -- Joe Bunkofske; 6. 33x -- Nikkya Betz; 82 -- Shaun Madden (DNF); 77 -- Zach Drahota (DNF); 21 -- Heather Heser (DNF); 33 -- Megan Lappegard (DNF); 22t -- Josh Trosin (DQ); 11 -- Aaron Betz (DQ).

Car Toyz of Marshall IMCA Hobby Stocks

Feature (12 Laps) -- 1. 901 -- Shane Klaassen; 2. 84 -- Josh Peters; 3. 20N -- Justin Nehring; 4. 33m -- Mathias Lux; 5. 90 -- Chad Krug; 6. 17 -- Trevor Holm; 7. 52s -- Kyle Schley; 8. 1x -- Rex Hammerschmidt; 9. 44 -- John Bandy; 10. 87 -- John Briggs; 11. 27 -- Malik Sampson; 12. 11s -- Al Stammer; 13. 19j -- Casey Jandera; 14. 58 -- Matt Ring; 14 -- Ernie Dailey (DNF); 69 -- Roger Krebs (DNF); 2 -- Merle Pattison (DNF); 75 -- Lee Fetchenheir (DNF); 25h -- Matt Hanson (DNS); 68m -- Ryan Michelson (DNS); 2x -- Tony Salmon (DNS).

KICD 305 Sprints

Feature (15 laps) -- 1. 05 -- Bill Boles; 2. 11A -- Bruce Anderson; 3. 55kc -- Bob Hildreth; 4. 11j -- Jordan Nordstrom; 5. 13mj -- Brandon Halverson; 6. 12k -- Koddy Hildreth; 7. 19 -- Jake Erickson.

Bohl's Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Modifieds

Feature (12 Laps) -- 1. 18 -- Kyle Steuber; 2. 1 -- Greg Sidles; 3. 03z -- Jason Andrews; 4. 9 -- Matthew Looft; 5. 3w -- Randy Winter; 6. 20 -- Justin Schuder; 7. 14z -- Zach Nygaard; 8. 25 -- Dan Paplow; 9. R1 -- Tom Brown; 10. R6 -- Danny Myrvold; 11. 1d -- Jason Daly; 12. 2j -- Jeff Carter; 13. 21j -- Greg Jacobson; 14. 30 -- Ben Ruby; 75 -- Eric Kinnetz (DNF) 60 -- Ben Sanderson (DNS).

Forbes Meats 360 Sprints

Feature (20 laps) -- 1. 11x -- Gregg Bakker; 2. 93 -- Shawn VanWhye; 3. 75c -- Casey Heser; 4. 05 -- Bill Boles; 5. 2h -- Jason Eckard; 6. 57x -- Jake Peters; 7. 09 -- Matt Juhl; 8. 1A -- Bruce Anderson; 9. 4 -- Eric Schmitz; 10. 35 -- Skyler Prohaska; 11. 29 -- Troy Schmidtke; 12. 10 -- Justin Jacobsma; 13. 32 -- Greg Valentine; 9w -- Adrian Wagner (DNF); 9n -- Wade Nygaard (DNF); 97 -- Alan Gilbertson (DNS).

IMCA Stock Cars

Feature (15 laps) -- 1. 6L -- Jim Larson; 2. 31 -- Trent Schroeder; 3. 271 -- Randy Brands; 4. 5L -- Dustin Larson; 5. 110 -- Ken Tietz; 6. 66z -- Elijah Zevenbergen; 7. 7L -- Jeffrey Larson; 8. 38 -- Derek Voehl; 9. 1m -- Jeff McCollum; 10. 5x -- Chris Palsrok; 11. 32x -- Derek Green; 12. mst1 -- Randy Johnson; 13. 59 -- Corey Gronewold; 14. 97 -- Adam Silvey; 15. 28 -- Mark Mattson; 04 -- Roger Verdoorn (DNF); 66 -- Dan Thate (DNF); 96 -- Troy Woelber (DNF); 11 -- Jake Masters (DNF); TNT -- Roger Tripp (DNS); 63 -- Donnie Planting (DNS); 35 -- Curt VanBeek (DNS).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: